sola.vedi

health + beauty with roots

3XO saffron triple infused oil

from 27.00
saffron.jpg

3XO saffron triple infused oil

from 27.00

Saffron (kesaradi) Oil
for topical use

You deserve the royal treatment!
The amount of labor and the amount of threads each crocus flower yields makes saffron one of the most expensive spices in the world. Still, it has a long history of being worth every penny.
Ayurveda offers us several healthy reasons to add saffron oil to our skincare, which I will tell you about below. And, allegedly, Cleopatra would bathe in saffron before meeting her male suitors. You go, girl!
Today, that kind of treatment would basically be a million dollar bath.

More Info

3XO Saffron Kesaradi Oil:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Saffron (kesaradi) Oil
for topical use

You deserve the royal treatment!
The amount of labor and the amount of threads each crocus flower yields makes saffron one of the most expensive spices in the world. Still, it has a long history of being worth every penny.
Ayurveda offers us several healthy reasons to add saffron oil to our skincare, which I will tell you about below. And, allegedly, Cleopatra would bathe in saffron before meeting her male suitors. You go, girl!
Today, that kind of treatment would basically be a million dollar bath.

Saffron is anecdotally known for boosting immunity, healing wounds, and supporting tissue production. With a woodsy earthy aroma, saffron is made up of reddish threads that have carotenoids with beauty benefits.

Studies show that carotenoids protect skin tissue and cells from external factors and disease. The 3XO triple infused form of saffron oil contains antioxidant, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties and is known to improve dull complexions and dry skin.

My Triple Infused 3XO Saffron Kesaradi  oil is intended to be used topically.
The benefits mentioned above are all exceptionally helpful for promoting the health and beauty of the skin.
This is exactly why you may want to use this precious oil in your daily skincare.

Here are a few ways to incorporate Saffron Oil into your life:

1. it can be diluted in base oil for an all-over massage, or facial cleansing, oil.
The ratio I recommend is 1:16, using either 16 parts sesame, almond or coconut base oil to 1 part saffron.
2. it can be incorporated into a body scrub which you do in the bath or shower: Make a salt scrub by adding some of your body oil above to sea salt, and voila! there you are. Scrub while in hot water for the softest skin ever.
3. add 3-4 drops to 1 TBSP raw honey and 3-4 drops of rose oil, and add either milk or yogurt for a face mask.
4. combine equal amounts of saffron oil to precious neroli and rose oils, rubbing together in your palms for a skin serum cleopatra would approve of.
5. add some to your face cream to reduce dark spots and brighten overall complexion

Each of my 3XO infused oils follow the Ayurvedic tradition of oil extraction rather than utilising the employment of steam distillation or solvent extraction. The reason is that each herbal oil is a “sneha”, or a form of self love and self care and, as such, it ought to provide gentle nourishment rather than intensive concentrations of volatile constituents the way that certain essential oils and solvent expressed herb products can.

This process is very time consuming and requires patience.
Each batch starts with a base of fine certified organic oils.
I then add (LOTS of) dried crocus threads and allow them to steep for 9 - 12 weeks over low heat. This particular botanical does not infuse easily, and requires intermittent heat blasts to get the threads to release their resinous compounds.

” 3XO “ stands for “triple infused” with the plant or flowers used- imparting them with the healing properties of the herbs.
Many herbal oils on the market use a ratio of 1 pound of herb to a gallon of oil.
Mine ranges from 5-10 pounds per gallon.
You won’t find richer, more concentrated infused oils, anywhere.

Open a bottle of this saffron oil and you will be rewarded with the natural aromatics of the crocus threads.
Finally,
These amazing oils are made fresh and are not in continuous stock.
They are the freshest, most vibrant oils on the market.
Most of these oils will last up to 3 years if kept cool and dark.