sola.vedi

health + beauty with roots

3XO Botanical Oil: Lavender

12.50
front lav.jpg
3XO LAV.jpg

3XO Botanical Oil: Lavender

12.50

Topical Skin Care, Massage Therapy Herbal Extract Concentrate
For external uses only. Not for culinary use

Lavender oil has always been a favorite among aromatherapists, home people and skin care lovers alike. It has over 150 therapeutic compounds that reach virtually every cell, organ and system simultaneously. I thought you may appreciate learning how those fragrant buds are transformed into their topical, or, trans dermal massage medicinal oil form.

Here is how:
The lavender we work with is hand harvested from small farms and gardens known to us.
The flowers are hand tied together in bunches and laid out to dry for several weeks.
They must be bone dry for the next step. (any - even 1 droplet - of moisture will cause the oil to get moldy.) This slow drying process is to prevent the oils from going rancid, plus, the buds are more easily removed from the stems when they are dry.

Once the flowers are sufficiently dried, it’s time for them to be taken off the stems.
All the buds are then slow cooked in oil, the Ayurvedic traditional method of extraction.
When we say “slow”, think in terms of weeks, rather than hours.

If we were looking for a hydrosol (water) or essential oil product, we would steam distill the flowers over boiling water.
But, we prefer to transform the naturally occurring oils within the lavender buds into liposomal (oil based) concentrates.
Why oil and not water?
According to the Charaka Samhita, Ayurveda’s oldest medical doctrine text, it teaches that the human body is comprised of unctuous substances (lipid based), and, that it’s remedies must also be unctuous. Modern science would translate that into: “the human body is lipophillic, therefore, transdermal applications that are oil based are absorbed most efficiently”.

More Info

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Topical Skin Care, Massage Therapy Herbal Extract Concentrate
For external uses only. Not for culinary use

Lavender oil has always been a favorite among aromatherapists, home people and skin care lovers alike. It has over 150 therapeutic compounds that reach virtually every cell, organ and system simultaneously. I thought you may appreciate learning how those fragrant buds are transformed into their topical, or, trans dermal massage medicinal oil form.

Here is how:
The lavender we work with is hand harvested from small farms and gardens known to us.
The flowers are hand tied together in bunches and laid out to dry for several weeks.
They must be bone dry for the next step. (any - even 1 droplet - of moisture will cause the oil to get moldy.) This slow drying process is to prevent the oils from going rancid, plus, the buds are more easily removed from the stems when they are dry.

Once the flowers are sufficiently dried, it’s time for them to be taken off the stems.
All the buds are then slow cooked in oil, the Ayurvedic traditional method of extraction.
When we say “slow”, think in terms of weeks, rather than hours.

If we were looking for a hydrosol (water) or essential oil product, we would steam distill the flowers over boiling water.
But, we prefer to transform the naturally occurring oils within the lavender buds into liposomal (oil based) concentrates.
Why oil and not water?
According to the Charaka Samhita, Ayurveda’s oldest medical doctrine text, it teaches that the human body is comprised of unctuous substances (lipid based), and, that it’s remedies must also be unctuous. Modern science would translate that into: “the human body is lipophillic, therefore, transdermal applications that are oil based are absorbed most efficiently”.

Lavender 3XO Oil Fights Acne

Using an oil to fight acne? We swear we’re not joking. Acne often flares up when your skin does not have enough oil. Dry skin can start to overproduce sebum (your skin’s natural oil) to compensate, leading to clogged pores and acne formation. Lavender oil not only moisturizes skin, but is also antibacterial and can kill bacteria that penetrate your pores. That makes lavender oil perfect for preventing and also healing acne.
To use lavender oil for acne, dilute it in coconut oil or another carrier oil and apply it to your skin after washing your face. You can also use lavender oil as a facial toner by mixing two drops of lavender oil with one teaspoon of witch hazel. Soak a cotton ball in the blend and then gently rub it over your face

2. Soothes Eczema and Dry Skin Conditions

If you’ve been itching away at your dry skin patches with no hope in sight, it’s time to add lavender oil into your skin and body care routine for some much needed relief. Lavender 3XO oil actually does a stellar job at balancing your skin’s moisture barrier so it isn’t too oily or dry (your skin needs oil too to stay moisturized!). Massage some of our Relaxing Lavender + Verbena Body Cream into those dry spots to promote, smoother itch free skin

3. Detoxifies Skin in the Bath

With our eye on lavender’s incredible aromatherapy resume, we’ve enlisted lavender oil for skin in the bathtub too. Try our Lavender Verbena Bath Wash & Soak or the Rejuvenation blend body scrub, which combines lavender oil with detoxifying sea salt and antioxidant green tea for a spa worthy, ultra detoxifying and calming self-care experience at home. 

the 3 X O Botanicals are bottled in
UV blocking glass
+
are available in

2 drams
1 ounce
2 ounces
8 ounces

FAQ

What does 3XO mean?

” 3XO “ stands for “triple infused”.
It’s a personal internal formulary identification system I devised to track and control repetitions of infusion..

1XO means that the first infusion is in that batch, and it has been infusing for up to 1 week
2XO means that the second infusion has been introduced to that oil, and it has been infusing for between 8 days and 2 weeks
3XO means that the third infusion has been introduced to that oil, and it has been infusing for between 15 days and 3 weeks

Only after the completion of the 3rd week, or at the 3XO stage, is the oil considered an extract or concentrated sufficiently to make available.

Do all herbs completely release their resinous, and oil based compounds in 3 weeks?
No.
Some herbs, such as saffron, and seeds such as fennel, require intermittent heat bursts, higher temps, and the addition of water to decoct them.

How much herb is used to make these oils?
A lot.
Many herbal oils on the market use a ratio of 1 pound of herb to a gallon of oil.
3XO Botanicals actually end up cooking down from 5-10 pounds per gallon.
This means, you won’t find richer, more concentrated infused oils, anywhere.

Are 3XO Botanicals the same as Essential Oils?
No. and Yes.
Both oils are used for healing, and caring for the whole body and mind.
Essential oils are not truly “oils”. They are steam distilled and micronised particulate compounds representing the features and properties of the plant used.
The process involved in making essential oils is one that exerts great forces of pressure and heat, and yields a very active, volatile medicine grade product.

What most people understand about essential oils is limited to how they smell. T
hey are highly aromatic due to being micronised.
Micronisation allows the molecules to so tiny, that 10,000 of them would fit on the head of a pin.
This gives essential oils the capability of crossing the blood brain barrier, and of entering the blood and nervous systems immediately upon inhalation.

Each of these 3XO Botanical Oils follow the Ayurvedic tradition of oil extraction rather than utilising the employment of steam distillation or solvent extraction.

The reason I choose to carry out this tradition is that each herbal oil is a “sneha”, or a form of self love and self care and, as such, it ought to provide gentle nourishment rather than intensive concentrations of volatile constituents the way that certain essential oils and solvent expressed herb products can.

3XO Botanicals are food grade, and the lipid based nutritive compounds remain intact and undegraded or damaged due to the slow cooking process. They are safer to use than essential oils and are more gentle.

3XO Botanicals do not burden the organs of assimilation, digestion or elimination or irritate the mucosal membranes and may be considered free from cross interaction with other medication.

They are excellent facial quality beauty and skin care oils for this reason

Why don’t the 3XO Botanicals have a strong aromatherapy quality?
The aromatic quality of each individual plant varies.
Since the process of preparation is cooking , not micronisation, and the primary channel of application is the skin rather than the channel of inhalation, these oils are less fragrant than essential oils.
They do still have, in many cases, a lovely natural nose, but keep in mind that these are foods for the skin, not for the nose.
Open a bottle of any 3XO oil and you will be rewarded with the natural aromatics of the herb.
Finally,
These amazing oils are made fresh every growing season and are not in continuous stock.
They are the freshest, most vibrant oils on the market.
Most of these oils will last up to 2 years if kept cool and dark.

CUSTOM ORDERS ARE AVAILABLE