previous essential oil > next essential oil >
WILDCRAFTED ROSEWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL
Available in .25 fluid oz., 4 fluid oz and 8 fluid oz. Glass bottles.
Droppertop included.

Botanical Name: Aniba rosaeodora *Rosewood is sometimes referred to as Bois-de-rose oil.

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Sweet, woody, fruity, floral aroma.

Possible Uses: Acne, colds, dry skin, dull skin, fever, flu, frigidity, headache, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, stretch marks. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, geraniol, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides, a-terpineol. [B. Lawrence, "Bois-de-Rose Oil," Perfumer & Flavorist, October/November 1984, 87, cited in Salvatore Battaglia, The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy (Australia: The Perfect Potion, 1997), 197.]

Safety Information: Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand does not indicate any special precautions when using this oil. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 210.]

Contact Carollanne Crichton - Solavedi Ayurveda at 860 395 0282
for organic beautifying skin care products
healing massage oils + massage medicinals, yoga classes +
ayurvedic massage training ceu's and dvd training programs
return policy ordering information